fbpx Skip to content

STAY UP TO DATE. Join our email list »

First Things First First Things First

Communications from the Board

From time to time, Board members may have the opportunity to communicate with members of the Legislature or other elected officials, the media or the public about First Things First. Communications with members of the Legislature are governed by Policy 1-110. Communications by Board members with other elected officials, the media or the public are governed by this Policy.

Elected Officials (other than Legislators) and Media

Communications from Board members to elected officials (at all levels) or the media should, whenever possible, be transmitted by and through the Chairperson of the Board or the Chairperson’s designee or with the assistance of FTF public affairs staff.

There will be cases when an individual Board member will feel obligated to answer inquiries from an elected official or media member. In these cases, when the Board member expresses an opinion as to matters upon which the Board has taken a position, the Board member should support the position taken by the Board or make it perfectly clear that he or she is expressing a personal opinion that has not been approved by the Board.

Public

Board members are encouraged to communicate with the public about the importance of early childhood and the work of First Things First. A Board member may seek assistance from FTF staff to help secure opportunities to present information about FTF. When a Board member has an opportunity to address a group or individual on behalf of FTF, the Board member may contact FTF staff (e.g., communications, public affairs) for assistance in preparing for the presentation. In addition, if a Board member is asked to communicate with a business or education group, the Board member should contact FTF public affairs staff to discuss and receive support in following through with the opportunity.

If a member of the public asks where the Board stands on a particular issue, a Board member may make known any position taken by the Board and the Board’s stated reason for taking the position. More detailed explanations should involve appropriate FTF staff. Additionally, if the Board member wishes to express an opinion as to matters upon which the Board has taken a position, the Board member should support the position taken by the Board or make it perfectly clear that he or she is expressing a personal opinion that has not been approved by the Board.

Adopted June 26, 2007
Revised October 3, 2017
Revised February 12, 2019

Stay Up To Date.

Join our email list to keep up with the latest news and information from FTF

Send me:

© First Things First. All Rights Reserved. • Privacy PolicyAccessibilityWebsite FeedbackOmbudsman-Citizens Aide